Life

Hiiiii to whoever's reading :) I haven't posted anything in a while so I don't think anybody will actually read this post. I know I haven't posted anything in a super duper long time (since September). Eeek. I'm sorry. I don't have that many readers, so when I stopped I didn't think it would really matter, but it makes this blog look bad because there is a huge gap of nothing in the end of 2013. Well, I plan on restarting my blog up this year by making it a goal to post at least once a week. See, I'm a Senior in high school, so the beginning of the year was pretty bad with school work and college apps. But I got into one of my top choice of colleges last month, so I just have to keep up my grades for the rest of my year. To be honest, I'm still not very gung-ho on blogging, but it's nice to write stuff down and pretend to believe that ACTUAL people are reading it. Sometimes I go back and read my blog posts and see a bunch of grammatical errors and I kick myself for not proof reading. Welp I'm going to try this year! (after this post) Anyways I'm going to start my first post of the year with my resolutions! As you already know my first one is keeping up with this blog.
 1.) Post once a week (and proof read!)
2.) Get Healthy! - I know most people probably have a lot of "lose weight" on their resolution. I've always had that on my resolutions and it never goes well. This year I'm going to try just being healthier and losing weight should just come with it. That means I will really try to incorporate healthier foods into my diet and also try to exercise more. Once I get into the swing of things with this "Get Healthier" lifestyle, I'll be sure to post on this blog!
3.) Run once a week - this goes with my goal above. I make it a resolution to run once a week, because I don't want this list to be impossible. I definitely will try to run more than once a week, but I always tend to lost the rhythm of things if I set my goals to high. So it's best to set it low and aim high. If I'm having a lazy week, running at least once that week is better than not running at all :)
4.) No Soda. Yep. No soda. Shocking? I find myself more of a food than drink person. I'd rather eat my calories than drink them. I was never a big soda person to begin with, but I would drink if it was in the house or if was out eating. Now, I've decided to cut soda out, because honestly there's nothing in soda that's good for you and it's best to cut it out.
 5.) Be confident. I have a very low self esteem and I'd really like to have more confidence. I always picture everything I do is not good, and anybody who does it is probably better than me. So I'd really like to be more confident this year!
 6.) Take pictures!! It's my senior year and I really can't fathom leaving my friends that I've known since kindergarten. I can't imagine not seeing them on a daily basis, and only being able to see them a few times a year after that! I'm going to a mess at graduation. So, to keep my memories alive, I want to take as much pictures as I can with my friends, and document the rest of the 6 months I have with them!




Hi Guys!

Recently I've just been nominated for the Liebster award the lovely BeccaHearts and MarniMay! Thank You so much ahhhh I really appreciate it! This award is passed on from blog to blog and the idea of this award is to help people find new blogs! This award is only awarded for those who have under 200 followers. It's great way to help new blogs gain some recognition :)

Here are the Rules:

1.)  You must link back to the person who followed you.
2.)  You must answer the 11 liebster questions given to you by the nominee before you.
3.)  You must nominate 11 bloggers with under 200 followers.
4.)  You must come up with 11 questions for your nominees to answer.
5.)  You must go to your nominees blog and notify them.

BeccaHearts's Questions:

1. Which is the best place you've ever visited?

Okay so I've actually never been out of North America. I've pretty just been in America my whole life except one time I visited Canada.  Honestly, I don't think I've visited anyplace that great.  Aside from amusement parks and stuff that's about it.  I haven't seen anything mind blowing yet so I'm gonna have come back to this question later in the future :)

2. Who is your celebrity crush?

After watching The Proposal I'd have to say Ryan Reynolds.

3. Who was your favourite band as a kid?

ahh One Direction!  Actually I was a huge fan of them last year. I've been to two of their concerts haha and I went to a CD signing! But I think my obsession for them has died down now.


I took this when I went to their CD signing last year!! 

4. If you could have dinner with anyone in the world, who would it be?

hmm... maybe Ann Shoket who is editor-in-chief of Seventeen magazine? I'd really like to meet her or maybe Bobbi Brown. They're both so inspirational. But then again I think I'd be in such a shock that I probably wouldn't be able to say anything haha.

5. What is your make up bag essential item?

Definitely concealer or blotting papers. I get so oily it's not even funny.

6. Which beauty skill do you wish you could be better at?

Bronzer. I look like an orange mess. ugh it's not good. I can only get away with wearing a tiny bit or else I look really orange. I've been using the NYC bronzer, but i think for me it's too orange-y.

7. Would you rather have a shopping spree or a holiday?

shopping spree! lol I'm still in school so holidays or breaks come every now and then but not shopping sprees.

8. What is your favourite animal?

I really like puppies.

Just look at those eyes <3 td="">


9. What is your party trick?

i'm stumped... I don't think I have one

10. What's your favourite TV show?

I've been watching pretty little liars lol but I guess my all time favorite show is Friends!

11. What is your ultimate guilty pleasure?

Starbucks Frappes, Reese's Chocolates Peanut Butter Cups, Oreos, and Youtube Beauty Videos.

MarniMay's Questions:

1.Which beauty item will I always find in your handbag?

Concealer! I don't have a favorite at the moment yet though, but when I do I will be sure do mention it!

2.What is your go-to makeup brand?

Wet n' Wild

3.If you had to, which item in your makeup bag would you sacrifice?

I would probably sacrifice my lipsticks. I don't really care for lip products too much.

4.Which item in your wardrobe makes you feel most confident?




Combat boots from Aldo (Aukes) !

5.Do you stick to fashion trends, or stick to your trusty favourites?



I think i'd have to say my favorites, although fashion tends do grown on me. For example, I couldn't fathom the idea of top knots as a trend or high waisted jeans, but now I really want a pair of high waisted jeans and I wear top knots too.

6.What are your views on the usage of sunbeds?

I've never gone bedtanning and I won't in the future. I prefer the actual sun :)

7.Floral crowns or floral garlands?

Neither. 

8.What is your staple perfume/ body spray?

                                            


I have the Britney Spears Radiance perfume which I really like and for Body Spray I'd have to say Secret Wonderland from Bath and Body Works!

9. Is there any type of makeup you will not use? Why?

Self Tanner because I like tanning naturally better.

10.Would you spend over £50 on a high end beauty product? If you have, what is the item?

Okay in USD it's about $77 

I don't I know a makeup product that's that expensive that I want, so probably not.


11.What is your favourite high street clothes store? Why?

My favorite high-end clothing stores would probably be J. Crew and Urban Outfitters.


GinerinGucci's Questions:

1. If you had to choose between fashion and beauty, which would you choose?

 I think in fashion you do so much more, but I really like beauty too ugh this was a hard question.

2. What is you favorite store?

Pacsun!!

3. What is your favorite place to visit?


I guess the beach.

4. Who/ what band is you favorite music artist?

OneRepublic!

5. What is your go-to beauty product?

Concealer!

6. What is your favorite nail polish color?

Any minty blue color :)

7. Who is your favorite designer?

I don't have one.

8. What is your favorite beauty brand?

Including high end beauty, I'd have to pick Benefit! 

9. If you could choose anyone to narrate your life, dead or alive, who would it be?

... A British person because I like British accents hehe or maybe an Austrailian guy. Australian accents are cool too!

10. What is your favorite kind of lip product?

Rimmel Kate Moss in 103

11. Who is your favorite blogger/ YouTube vlogger?

I like FashionToast and Michelle Phan!


The 11 People I'm nominate are:


My Questions are:
1.) What are your hopes for your blog?
2.) What is your dream job?
3.) What is your all time favorite eyeshadow?
4.) What is your favorite high-end makeup that you would continue to repurchase?
5.) What is your first high end makeup product?
6.) What are your go-to shoes?
7.) What is your favorite piece of clothing?
8.) Fall or spring?
9.) Who are your favorite beauty gurus?
10.) Who inspires you?
11.) Favorite store to shop in?









                                  Summer Playlist                                    

This summer I've listened to SO much music on my Spotify account. Basically since I have nothing to do and I'm just sitting in front of my computer all day, I just have this playlist blasting out loud for the whole day almost. This isn't the entire playlist I listen to because I listen to a variety of playlists. I got a lot these songs from a youtuber (Aleexandraaxo). Go check her out!

Lorde - Royals
Pompeii- Bastille
Bad Blood- Bastille
Haunt- Bastile
Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa- Vampire Weekend
Diane Young- Vampire Weekend
Obvious Bicyle- Vampire Weekend
Little Secrets- Passion Pit
Take a Walk- Passion Pit
Tete-A-Tete-Passion Pit
Up Up & Away- Kid Cudi
F*** You- Lilly Allen
Turn Me On- The Fray
Mercy- Matt Nathanson
Cups- Anna Kendrick
The Man Who Can't Be Moved- The Script
Counting Stars- One Republic 
Girlfriend- Icona Pop 

~Annie




No comments:

Post a Comment

Please comment! It will make my day :)
I promise I will reply as soon as I can!